Rodney Employment Law has developed this site as an electronic resource respecting our organization.  We are committed to the proper management of the personal information of clients and others, and of all visitors to our website that we collect, use and disclose in the course of business.

This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on our organization’s website.

Controlling the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is an ongoing process. We will continue to review our personal information management practices and improve them as necessary to better protect the privacy of individuals.  Please note, we do not gather personal information such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address unless you supply it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, fax, regular mail or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Any personal information you do provide is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).  This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

Website Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except our personnel who need the information, e.g. to respond to a request from you. This website contains links to other sites. While we try to link only to websites that share our standards for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We strongly encourage all website visitors to review the privacy policies of all external websites are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

We use personal information only as described in this Policy or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Before your personal information is used or disclosed for a new purpose, we will ask for your consent unless use or disclosure without your consent in the circumstances is otherwise permitted or required by law.

Rodney Employment Law generally uses personal information about clients for the provision of legal advice, including obtaining and carrying out client instructions, reporting and communicating with clients, billing and accounting, and protecting against fraud, illegal activities or error. We may also use your personal information to manage our business, and to send you newsletters about our services or legal updates that we think would interest you.  You will always have the option to opt out of these communications.

Please note the content on our website is not intended to be legal advice.  Any information sent to Rodney Employment Law by e-mail through this website is not considered to be a confidential lawyer-client communication.  No lawyer-client relationship is created by such correspondence or by you visiting or using this website.  Materials on our website, including Blog posts should not be relied upon as legal advice and are only intended for educational and non-commercial purposes only.  Legal advice is dependent on the specific facts of a circumstance and legal opinions may vary depending on the legislation, jurisdiction and judicial decisions.

For questions or comments regarding this policy or any other privacy issues, please contact us directly at 905-695-5995.